24/7 mobile locksmith · Shop on Hwy 5

Locksmith Fairview, TX

Meyer's Local Locksmith is a veteran-owned, licensed locksmith (TX #B18896101) with a shop at 990 S State Hwy 5 #106 in Fairview. Our mobile technicians handle lockouts, car keys, rekeys and commercial locks around the clock, and they typically reach callers in Fairview and McKinney in 5 to 20 minutes.

Free quotes by phone or on site. You get the full price, service call included, before any work starts.

Meyer's Local Locksmith shop door at 990 S State Hwy 5 #106 in Fairview, TX, beside a marked locksmith van showing license #B18896101
  • 4.9★ from 735 Google reviews
  • Veteran- & family-owned
  • TX license #B18896101
  • Open 24/7
  • 5–20 min to Fairview & McKinney
"Tom was very patient and explained everything to me about the process. He even managed to squeeze me in last minute on a Saturday evening." Carl P., Google review (new key fob, cut and programmed)

What Fairview customers say on Google

Posted on Google Google
Carl P profile picture
Carl P
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Meyers Locksmith did a great job getting us a new key fob key cut and programmed. Tom was very patient and explained everything to me about the process. He even managed to squeeze me in last minute on a Saturday evening. Very straight forward and professional on pricing and customer service. They will be our go to if needed again.
Posted on Google Google
Richard C profile picture
Richard C
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Thank! Excellent service and everything works perfectly.
Posted on Google Google
Michael Jordan profile picture
Michael Jordan
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service! Very fast, fair pricing, and operated under difficult conditions, created by me and my lack of preparation.
Posted on Google Google
christopher kibart profile picture
christopher kibart
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Such a great guy very knowledgeable and had our vehicle key fob replaced very quickly I highly recommend using his service
Posted on Google Google
Jane profile picture
Jane
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Although it was a very late night, he kindly listened what I needed, and headed to the place right away. He is very understanding, hard working, professional and genuine. I strongly recommend him!!! Thank you for your work!
Posted on Google Google
Vitaliy Kravets profile picture
Vitaliy Kravets
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Quick and efficient every time I call, fair pricing as well.
Posted on Google Google
Kari Simmons profile picture
Kari Simmons
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Efficient and affordable. Great kind service!
Posted on Google Google
GG MOTORWORKS LLC profile picture
GG MOTORWORKS LLC
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
As a mobile mechanic I refer everyone that has a lockout or key situation to him. The feedback I receive from customers speaks for itself. Very trustworthy and quick service.
Verified by Trustindex
Trustindex verified badge is the Universal Symbol of Trust. Only the greatest companies can get the verified badge who has a review score above 4.5, based on customer reviews over the past 12 months. Read more

Current Fairview offers

Mention the code when you call or text.

MLL3942

10% off lockout service

Car, home or office, any hour.

MLL1054

50% off a 2nd car key

Get your spare made while we program the first one.

MLL2513

Rekey 5 locks, get 2 free

Pay for five rekeyed locks and we rekey seven.

MLL4508

20% off commercial door locks

Save on new door locks for your office, shop or warehouse.

MLL5560

10% off for military & veterans

From one veteran-owned business to those who served.

MLL6141

10% off for seniors

Mention the code and your age when you call.

What happens when you call

1

Get your price first

Tell us what's locked, lost or broken. You get a free quote on the phone, with the service call counted, before anyone drives out.

2

A marked van arrives

Usually within 5 to 20 minutes in Fairview and McKinney. Our company license number is on the van, so you know who's at your door.

3

Pay when the job is done

Cash, Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Zelle, Apple Pay or Google Pay.

Marked Meyer's Local Locksmith van listing car key replacement, lock change and rekey services

Locksmith services in Fairview

Locksmith holding a new key beside a silver sedan with the driver door open after a car lockout

Emergency lockouts

Locked out of your car, home or office at 2 a.m.? We come to you, day or night.

Emergency locksmith in Fairview
New push-to-start smart key fob and emergency key blade programmed by Meyer's Local Locksmith

Car key replacement

Keys, key fobs and transponder keys cut and programmed at your car. No tow to the dealer.

Car key replacement in Fairview
Rekeyed lock cylinder with new matching keys on a locksmith work mat

Rekey locks

Just moved in? A rekey keeps your hardware and makes every old key useless.

Rekeying locks in Fairview
Keypad deadbolt and lever handle installed on a residential front door

House lock change

Worn or broken locks replaced with new deadbolts, smart locks or keypad entry.

House lock change in Fairview
Commercial keypad lever lock installed on a steel office door

Commercial locks

Door locks, master key systems, panic bars and keypad access for local businesses.

Commercial locksmith in Fairview

Locksmith prices in Fairview

These are Meyer's own prices for Fairview and McKinney, updated October 2026. Your quote adds the work and the service call together, so the number you hear on the phone is the full price.

ServicePrice
Car or house lockout$95 to $160
Lock rekeying$35 to $50 per cylinder
Whole house rekey, 4 keyholes$200 to $380
Lock installation or replacement$95 to $480
Basic cut key or car key copy$95 to $150
Transponder chip key$125 to $375
Key fob programming$150 to $295
Smart key, push-to-start, all keys lost$220 to $795
Commercial lock rekey$50 to $220 per lock
Service call$60 to $180, once per visit
Counter work at the shopNo service call

The service call is charged once per visit, however many locks we work on. Bring a key or lock cylinder to the shop and you pay for the work only. Call ahead, since the counter has no set hours.

Your locksmith on Highway 5 in Fairview

Our shop sits at 990 S State Hwy 5 #106, just off Frisco Road. Stacy Road, Fairview Town Center and the US-75 exits are a few minutes south, so calls across Fairview, north Allen and south McKinney are short drives for our vans.

We work in every Fairview neighborhood, including Sloan Creek, the Vineyards of Fairview, Thompson Springs and Heritage Ranch. Heritage Ranch is a gated community, so have your gate details ready when you call and your technician won't wait at the entrance.

How to check that you called a real local locksmith

  • Ask for the company's Texas license number and look it up on the Texas DPS Private Security site. Ours is #B18896101.
  • Ask for a street address. Ours is 990 S State Hwy 5 #106, Fairview, TX 75069.
  • Look for a marked van with the company name and license number on it.
  • Get the full price, service call included, before any work starts.

More warning signs are in our guide to avoiding locksmith scams.

Commercial locksmith for Fairview and McKinney businesses

Offices, clinics, warehouses and retail spaces call us for keypad locks, panic bars, master key systems and high-security cylinders. Brands we install include Medeco, Schlage, Yale, Sargent and ASSA ABLOY, and commercial rekeys run $50 to $220 per lock.

Master key systems

A master key system lets each employee open only their own doors while one master key opens all of them. We add master pins to each lock cylinder, which creates a second shear line that only the master key can line up.

Panic bars and keypad access

Exit devices on many commercial doors have to meet fire code, and we install them to pass inspection. Keypad locks let you change a code the day an employee leaves, with no keys to collect.

Commercial lock services in Fairview

Panic bar exit device installed on a commercial steel door in Collin County

Home lockouts, rekeys and new locks

Moved into a new home in Fairview? The builder, the previous owners and anyone they gave a key to can still open your doors. A rekey changes the pins inside your existing locks so only your new keys work. A whole house with 4 keyholes runs $200 to $380.

Replace the lock when it's worn or damaged, or when you want a smart lock or keypad deadbolt. We install and program both. Not sure which you need? Read rekeying vs. replacing house locks, or ask us on the phone.

Rekeying in Fairview · House lock change in Fairview

Car keys, key fobs and car lockouts

We cut and program keys at your car, whether it's in your driveway or a parking lot. That covers basic cut keys ($95 to $150), transponder chip keys ($125 to $375), key fob programming ($150 to $295) and push-to-start smart keys when every key is lost ($220 to $795).

A transponder key has a chip your car reads before it lets the engine start. A copy that's cut but never programmed will turn in the ignition and the engine still won't start, which is why we program every chip key on site.

Locked out of your car? Vehicle lockouts cost $95 to $160, any hour.

Car key replacement in Fairview · Emergency lockouts in Fairview

Key programming tablet and a newly cut transponder key ready for programming

Recent jobs near Fairview

Allen · February 2026

New keys made for a 2025 Ford Explorer patrol vehicle.

McKinney · June 2026

Keypad lock and panic bar installed at a warehouse.

See more of our work

Photos from homes, cars and businesses across Collin County.

View the work gallery
Tom Meyer, owner of Meyer's Local Locksmith in Fairview, TX

Meet Tom Meyer, owner of Meyer's Local Locksmith

I'm Tom Meyer, and I've been obsessed with locks since I was a kid. After more than 20 years in the trade, I opened Meyer's Local Locksmith in 2021 because I wanted to serve my own community.

We now have two shops, in Fairview and Prosper, and a mobile team that covers Collin County. My job is to get you out of a bad moment fast, then help make sure it doesn't happen again. Whether it's a car lockout at midnight or a master key system for your business, there's always a better answer than breaking a window.

Locksmith questions from Fairview customers

How much does a locksmith cost in Fairview, TX?

At Meyer's Local Locksmith, a car or house lockout costs $95 to $160 and rekeying runs $35 to $50 per lock cylinder. Lock installation or replacement runs $95 to $480, and key fob programming runs $150 to $295. A service call of $60 to $180 applies once per visit, and work done at our counter has no service call. You get the full price, service call included, before any work starts.

How fast can a locksmith get to me in Fairview?

Our mobile technicians typically reach callers in Fairview and McKinney in 5 to 20 minutes. We answer 24/7 at (469) 922-9966, and our shop is at 990 S State Hwy 5 #106, near Frisco Road.

Are your quotes free?

Yes. Quotes are free by phone or on site. Tell us what is locked, lost or broken, and we give you the price before a technician drives out.

Can you make a car key if I lost every key?

Yes. We cut and program new keys at your vehicle, including transponder keys, key fobs and push-to-start smart keys, even when no original key is left. A smart key with all keys lost costs $220 to $795, depending on the vehicle.

Do locksmiths need a license in Texas?

Yes. Texas requires locksmith companies to be licensed through the Private Security Program of the Texas Department of Public Safety. Meyer's Local Locksmith holds company license #B18896101, and you can look up any locksmith's license on the DPS website before they touch your lock.

Should I rekey or replace my locks?

Rekey when the lock works well and you only need old keys to stop working, for example after moving into a new home. Replace the lock when it is worn or damaged, or when you want a smart lock or keypad deadbolt. Rekeying costs $35 to $50 per cylinder, and a new lock installed runs $95 to $480.

Can I walk in to your Fairview shop?

Yes, but call (469) 922-9966 first. Our technicians spend most of the day on mobile calls, so the counter has no set hours. Counter work has no service call, which makes it the lowest-cost option for spare keys and rekeys you can bring in.

Which towns do you serve from Fairview?

From our Fairview shop we serve Fairview, McKinney, Allen, Lucas, Parker, Lowry Crossing, New Hope, Princeton and Melissa. We also cover Plano and Richardson, and our Prosper shop serves Prosper and Frisco.

Towns we serve from our Fairview shop

Our mobile team covers Fairview and the Collin County towns around it. North Frisco and Prosper are served from our Prosper shop.

Need a locksmith in Fairview right now?

Call or text for a free quote. Day or night, a marked Meyer's van can be at your door in 5 to 20 minutes.